Cobham & Ashenbank Woods, West Kent [England: South]

Survey Period: < 1998

Data Source(s): Kirby 1998

OS Grid Reference

TQ6769

Scoring spp.

106

SQS Value

416

SQI Value

392.5

IEC Value

42

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

106 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Xantholinus angularisStaphylinidaeNa162
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus balteatusCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium inexspectatumAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Opilo mollisCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Korynetes caeruleusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Carpophilus sexpustulatusNitidulidaeLocal81
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Uleiota planataSilvanidaeNa162
Silvanus bidentatusSilvanidaeNotable/Nb82
Silvanus unidentatusSilvanidaeLocal41
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Tritoma bipustulataErotylidaeNa161
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon fagiCerylonidaeNotable/Nb82
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Symbiotes latusEndomychidaeNotable/Nb81
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis micansCiidaeUnknown40
Cis villosulusCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Mordellistena variegataMordellidaeLocal80
Mordellochroa abdominalisMordellidaeLocal40
Cicones variegatusColydiidaeNa82
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Gonodera luperusTenebrionidaeLocal20
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Rabocerus gabrieliSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Sphaeriestes reyiSalpingidaeLocal20
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis costaiScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leptura quadrifasciataCerambycidaeLocal21
Stictoleptura scutellataCerambycidaeNa163
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Pogonocherus hispidulusCerambycidaeLocal20
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Acalles misellusCurculionidaeLocal20
Kyklioacalles roborisCurculionidaeNb80
Magdalis armigeraCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Xyleborus disparCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Xyleborus dryographusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10