Carn Gafallt, Breconshire [Wales]

Survey Period: < 2015

Data Source(s): Boyce (2015), CCW files, Telfer (2004)

OS Grid Reference

SN9564

Scoring spp.

85

SQS Value

313

SQI Value

368.2

IEC Value

28

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

85 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium rotundatumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Acrulia inflataStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Dropephylla vilisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeostiba planaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeocharis subtilissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dadobia immersaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Leptusa pulchellaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa ruficollisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gyrophaena strictulaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Phloeopora corticalisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphisoma agaricinumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius scitusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb82
Quedius xanthopusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb41
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Trichius fasciatusScarabaeidaeLocal20
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes mysticusCantharidaeLocal20
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Hylecoetus dermestoidesLymexylidaeNotable/Nb41
Phloiophilus edwardsiiPhloiophilidaeNotable/Nb81
Thymalus limbatusTrogossitidaeNotable/Nb82
Aplocnemus nigricornisDasytidaeNa162
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Cis bidentatusCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis hispidusCiidaeUnknown40
Hallomenus binotatusTetratomidaeNotable/Nb81
Tetratoma desmarestiiTetratomidaeNa161
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Hypulus quercinusMelandryidaeRDB2163
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Schizotus pectinicornisPyrochroidaeNa160
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Pyrrhidium sanguineumCerambycidaeRDB2243
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Pogonocherus hispidulusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Kyklioacalles roborisCurculionidaeNb80
Magdalis carbonariaCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Trachodes hispidusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Trypodendron signatumCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10