Blickling Park (NT), East Norfolk [England: South]

Survey Period: 1982 - 2019

Data Source(s): Alexander & Collier (2005) Coleopterist 14:125-8. Plus NT records from AP Foster, P Brash, S Warrington, SA Lane, T Allen

OS Grid Reference

TG1728

Scoring spp.

117

SQS Value

493

SQI Value

421.4

IEC Value

49

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

119 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Epuraea biguttataNitidulidaeLocal20
Abraeus granulumHisteridaeNa83
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Ptinella denticollisPtiliidaeNotable/Nb80
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Nemadus colonoidesLeiodidaeLocal20
Hapalaraea pygmaeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeostiba planaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus piceusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Haploglossa gentilisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Agrilus angustulusBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Epiphanis cornutusEucnemidaeLocal80
Aulonothroscus brevicollisThroscidaeRDB3243
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Ampedus balteatusElateridaeLocal20
Melanotus villosus / castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes disparCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dorcatoma dresdensisAnobiidaeNa162
Dorcatoma flavicornisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb81
Anitys rubensAnobiidaeNotable/Nb83
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Soronia griseaNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Uleiota planataSilvanidaeNa162
Silvanus bidentatusSilvanidaeNotable/Nb82
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Atomaria vespertinaCryptophagidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Pseudotriphyllus suturalisMycetophagidaeLocal41
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis castaneusCiidaeLocal20
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Abdera biflexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Abdera flexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Mordellistena neuwaldeggianaMordellidaepRDBK161
Synchita humeralisColydiidaeNotable/Nb81
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Lissodema denticolleSalpingidaeNotable/Nb80
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis thoracicaScraptiidaeNa80
Prionus coriariusCerambycidaeNa161
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Arhopalus rusticusCerambycidaeLocal20
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leiopus nebulosus / linneiCerambycidaeLocal20
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Ernoporicus caucasicusCurculionidaeRDB1162
Ernoporicus fagiCurculionidaeNa81
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Xyleborus disparCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Xyleborus dryographusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus crenatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81