Croft Castle, Herefordshire [England: Mid]

Survey Period: < 2012

Data Source(s): Boyce (1991), updated by AP Foster 2017

OS Grid Reference

SO4565

Scoring spp.

122

SQS Value

523

SQI Value

428.7

IEC Value

59

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

124 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Abraeus perpusillusHisteridaeLocal40
Plegaderus dissectusHisteridaeNotable/Nb82
Aeletes atomariusHisteridaeRDB3163
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Anisotoma orbicularisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigrinumLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium seminulumLeiodidaeLocal20
Dropephylla devilleiStaphylinidaeLocal20
Batrisodes venustusStaphylinidaeNa83
Euplectus mutatorStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gyrophaena mancaStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Phloeopora corticalisStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Stenichnus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal41
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Quedius xanthopusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb41
Sinodendron cylindricumLucanidaeCommon20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Gnorimus nobilisScarabaeidaepRDB2323
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Procraerus tibialisElateridaepRDB3163
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Platycis minutusLycidaeNotable/Nb81
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Ctesias serraDermestidaeNotable/Nb40
Hedobia imperialisAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptinus subpilosusPtinidaeNotable/Nb82
Grynobius planusAnobiidaeLocal20
Xestobium rufovillosumAnobiidaeCommon41
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dorcatoma substriataAnobiidaeNa162
Hylecoetus dermestoidesLymexylidaeNotable/Nb41
Thymalus limbatusTrogossitidaeNotable/Nb82
Tillus elongatusCleridaeNotable/Nb81
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Epuraea thoracicaNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Glischrochilus quadripunctatusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus nitidulusMonotomidaeNotable/Nb41
Uleiota planataSilvanidaeNa162
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Cryptophagus dentatusCryptophagidaeUnknown10
Cryptophagus micaceusCryptophagidaepRDBK163
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Diplocoelus fagiBiphyllidaeNotable/Nb81
Oxylaemus variolosusBothrideridaeRDB3242
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Endomychus coccineusEndomychidaeLocal20
Enicmus rugosusLatridiidaeNotable/Nb82
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Litargus connexusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Ennearthron cornutumCiidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Orchesia minorMelandryidaeNotable/Nb80
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Melandrya caraboidesMelandryidaeNotable/Nb41
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Gonodera luperusTenebrionidaeLocal20
Ischnomera cyaneaOedemeridaeNotable/Nb41
Ischnomera sanguinicollisOedemeridaeNotable/Nb83
Pyrochroa coccineaPyrochroidaeNotable/Nb41
Pyrochroa serraticornisPyrochroidaeCommon10
Vincenzellus ruficollisSalpingidaeLocal20
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis costaiScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Rhagium mordaxCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Pachytodes cerambyciformisCerambycidaeLocal20
Alosterna tabacicolorCerambycidaeLocal20
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Asemum striatumCerambycidaeLocal20
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Anaglyptus mysticusCerambycidaeNotable/Nb40
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Stenostola dubiaCerambycidaeNotable/Nb80
Tetrops praeustusCerambycidaeLocal20
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus maliCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Scolytus rugulosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Ernoporicus fagiCurculionidaeNa81
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Trypodendron signatumCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81