Highgate Wood, Middlesex [England: South]

Survey Period: < 2002

Data Source(s): Hackett 2002

OS Grid Reference

TQ283887

Scoring spp.

108

SQS Value

445

SQI Value

412.0

IEC Value

35

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

109 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Paromalus flavicornisHisteridaeLocal20
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium variansLeiodidaeLocal20
Dropephylla iopteraStaphylinidaeCommon10
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus bonvouloiriStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Euplectus karsteniStaphylinidaeLocal20
Euplectus kirbiiStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Bibloporus bicolorStaphylinidaeLocal20
Sepedophilus littoreusStaphylinidaeUnknown20
Sepedophilus testaceusStaphylinidaeNotable/Nb80
Dadobia immersaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dinaraea aequataStaphylinidaeCommon10
Thamiaraea cinnamomeaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Leptusa fumidaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Agaricochara latissimaStaphylinidaeLocal20
Anomognathus cuspidatusStaphylinidaeCommon20
Phloeopora testaceaStaphylinidaeCommon10
Placusa pumilioStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Philonthus subuliformisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Dorcus parallelipipedusLucanidaeLocal20
Lucanus cervusLucanidaeNotable/Nb80
Prionocyphon serricornisScirtidaeNotable/Nb81
Agrilus angustulusBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus biguttatusBuprestidaeNa80
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Agrilus sinuatusBuprestidaeNa40
Melasis buprestoidesEucnemidaeNotable/Nb41
Stenagostus rhombeusElateridaeLocal41
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthinus seriepunctatusCantharidaeLocal20
Malthodes marginatusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthodes pumilusCantharidaeLocal20
Anobium fulvicorneAnobiidaeCommon10
Anobium nitidumAnobiidaeRDB I240
Anobium punctatumAnobiidaeCommon10
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Dorcatoma chrysomelinaAnobiidaeLocal41
Dorcatoma substriataAnobiidaeNa162
Aplocnemus impressusDasytidaeNotable/Nb82
Dasytes aeratusDasytidaeLocal20
Malachius bipustulatusMalachiidaeCommon10
Sphindus dubiusSphindidaeNotable/Nb80
Aspidiphorus orbiculatusSphindidaeLocal20
Epuraea marseuliNitidulidaeCommon10
Cryptarcha strigataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Cryptarcha undataNitidulidaeNotable/Nb80
Pityophagus ferrugineusNitidulidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus ferrugineusMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus oblongicollisMonotomidaeRDB1243
Rhizophagus parallelocollisMonotomidaeLocal20
Rhizophagus perforatusMonotomidaeLocal20
Silvanus bidentatusSilvanidaeNotable/Nb82
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Atomaria pulchraCryptophagidaeLocal20
Dacne bipustulataErotylidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Oxylaemus variolosusBothrideridaeRDB3242
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Enicmus brevicornisLatridiidaeNotable/Nb81
Enicmus testaceusLatridiidaeLocal20
Triphyllus bicolorMycetophagidaeLocal42
Mycetophagus multipunctatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Mycetophagus piceusMycetophagidaeNotable/Nb42
Mycetophagus quadripustulatusMycetophagidaeLocal20
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis fagiCiidaeLocal20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis pygmaeusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Cis villosulusCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Abdera biflexuosaMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Phloiotrya vaudoueriMelandryidaeNotable/Nb82
Conopalpus testaceusMelandryidaeNotable/Nb81
Synchita humeralisColydiidaeNotable/Nb81
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Salpingus ruficollisSalpingidaeCommon10
Euglenes oculatusAderidaeNotable/Nb81
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis luridaScraptiidaeLocal20
Anaspis pulicariaScraptiidaeCommon10
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenurella melanuraCerambycidaeLocal20
Clytus arietisCerambycidaeCommon10
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Phloeophagus lignariusCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis cerasiCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Scolytus maliCurculionidaeNotable/Nb80
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Taphrorychus bicolorCurculionidaeNa80
Xyleborinus saxeseniiCurculionidaeLocal41
Xyleborus dryographusCurculionidaeNotable/Nb81
Trypodendron domesticumCurculionidaeLocal21
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Platypus cylindrusPlatypodidaeNotable/Nb81