Bentley Park Wood, Warwickshire [England: Mid]

Survey Period: < 2000

Data Source(s): Mitchell 2000

OS Grid Reference

SP289955

Scoring spp.

63

SQS Value

198

SQI Value

314.3

IEC Value

15

SQI Type

Broadleaf

Site Inventory

73 Saproxylic Species Family Conservation Status Conifer sp. SQI Score IEC Score
Anisotoma humeralisLeiodidaeLocal20
Agathidium nigripenneLeiodidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus punctipennisStaphylinidaeLocal20
Phloeonomus pusillusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Scaphidium quadrimaculatumStaphylinidaeLocal20
Siagonium quadricorneStaphylinidaeLocal20
Atrecus affinisStaphylinidaeCommon10
Gabrius splendidulusStaphylinidaeCommon10
Nudobius lentusStaphylinidaeLocal20
Agrilus laticornisBuprestidaeNotable/Nb80
Denticollis linearisElateridaeCommon10
Melanotus castanipesElateridaeCommon10
Malthinus flaveolusCantharidaeCommon10
Malthinus frontalisCantharidaeNotable/Nb80
Malthodes minimusCantharidaeCommon10
Dryophilus pusillusAnobiidaeLocal20
Anobium inexspectatumAnobiidaeNotable/Nb80
Ptilinus pectinicornisAnobiidaeCommon10
Hylecoetus dermestoidesLymexylidaeNotable/Nb41
Thanasimus formicariusCleridaeLocal41
Epuraea angustulaNitidulidaeNotable/Nb81
Epuraea terminalisNitidulidaeRDB I80
Rhizophagus bipustulatusMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus disparMonotomidaeCommon10
Rhizophagus depressusMonotomidaeLocal20
Pediacus dermestoidesSilvanidaeLocal41
Atomaria pulchraCryptophagidaeLocal20
Dacne rufifronsErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax aeneaErotylidaeLocal20
Triplax russicaErotylidaeLocal41
Biphyllus lunatusBiphyllidaeLocal41
Cerylon ferrugineumCerylonidaeLocal20
Cerylon histeroidesCerylonidaeLocal40
Mycetophagus atomariusMycetophagidaeLocal21
Octotemnus glabriculusCiidaeCommon10
Orthocis alniCiidaeLocal20
Cis boletiCiidaeCommon10
Cis festivusCiidaeNotable/Nb20
Cis nitidusCiidaeLocal20
Cis vestitusCiidaeLocal20
Tetratoma fungorumTetratomidaeLocal20
Orchesia micansMelandryidaeNotable/Nb40
Orchesia undulataMelandryidaeLocal41
Bitoma crenataColydiidaeLocal41
Eledona agricolaTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb41
Corticeus unicolorTenebrionidaeRDB3242
Prionychus aterTenebrionidaeNotable/Nb81
Salpingus planirostrisSalpingidaeCommon10
Anaspis fasciataScraptiidaeCommon20
Anaspis frontalisScraptiidaeCommon10
Anaspis rufilabrisScraptiidaeCommon10
Rhagium bifasciatumCerambycidaeCommon10
Stenocorus meridianusCerambycidaeLocal20
Grammoptera ruficornisCerambycidaeCommon10
Rutpela maculataCerambycidaeCommon10
Asemum striatumCerambycidaeLocal20
Phymatodes testaceusCerambycidaeLocal41
Pogonocherus hispidusCerambycidaeLocal20
Leiopus nebulosusCerambycidaeLocal20
Stenostola dubiaCerambycidaeNotable/Nb80
Platyrhinus resinosusAnthribidaeNotable/Nb41
Magdalis ruficornisCurculionidaeLocal20
Magdalis carbonariaCurculionidaeNotable/Nb40
Hylobius abietisCurculionidaeCommon10
Pissodes piniCurculionidaeCommon20
Scolytus intricatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes autographusCurculionidaeLocal20
Dryocoetes villosusCurculionidaeLocal20
Pityogenes bidentatusCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus toranioCurculionidaeLocal20
Hylesinus variusCurculionidaeCommon10
Hylurgops palliatusCurculionidaeCommon10
Tomicus piniperdaCurculionidaeCommon10